COVID-19 Resources for Students, Staff, and Families

Unsupported Browser. Our website may not work properly in this browser. Learn More.

Leadership

Advisory Board

The Dallas County Promise Advisory Board is composed of leaders from Promise's partner institutions, funders, school districts, and organizations across the county. These leaders influence Promise's sustainability efforts, structure, governance, and policy. 

  • Alfreda Norman, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, Senior Vice President
  • Anne Motsenbocker, JPMorgan Chase, Managing  Director
  • Bob Thornton, DCCCD Foundation, Chairman of the Rising Star Program
  • Bob Mong, UNT Dallas, President
  • Debbie Taylor, DCCCD Foundation, Chair
  • Hunter Hunt, Hunt Consolidated Energy, LLC., CEO
  • Jay McAuely, Texas Health, President
  • Joe May, DCCCD, Chancellor
  • Dr. Michael Hinojosa, Dallas ISD, Superintendent
  • Dr. Ricardo Lopez, Garland ISD, Superintendent
  • Todd Williams, The Commit Partnership, Chairman and CEO

Alignment Council

The Dallas County Promise Alignment Council is a representative group of leaders across the county who are directly impacting the work of the Promise. As a thought-leadership group, the Council helps guide the strategy through which Dallas County will achieve 60x30TX with equity.

    • Alex Enriquez, City Year Dallas
    • Amy Juegling, YMCA
    • Amy Tran, Education Opens Doors
    • Anabel Juarez, DCCCD Northlake
    • Andrea Gilspie, United Way Metropolitan Dallas
    • Antoine Joyce, All Stars Project - Dallas
    • Barbara Lerner, Texas Women's University
    • Ben MaGill, DCCCD Workforce
    • Bob Mong, UNT Dallas
    • Brian Lusk, Dallas ISD
    • Byron Sanders, Big Thought
    • Casey Thomas, City of Dallas
    • Chad Branum, Region 10
    • Chantel Jones, Dallas County Promise
    • Chemene Crawford, DCCCD
    • Christa Slejko, DCCCD Northlake
    • Connie Rash, Workforce Solutions
    • Cornelia McCowan, Grand Prairie ISD
    • Craig Satterfield, DCCCD
    • David Deggs, SMU
    • Denisa Gandara, SMU
    • Diana Nunez, Dallas ISD
    • Drexell Owusu, Dallas Regional Chamber of Commerce
    • Elizabeth Caudill, Dallas Regional Chamber of Commerce
    • Emily Stewart, All Stars Project - Dallas
    • Eric Ban, Dallas County Promise
    • Fred Dietz, Midwestern State University
    • Gloria Smith, DCCCD
    • Iesha Jackson, DeSoto ISD
    • Ivonne Durant, Dallas ISD
    • Jack Kelanic, Dallas ISD
    • James Murphy, Dallas County Promise
    • Jamie Simpson, DCCCD
    • Jamila Thomas, Big Brothers & Sisters
    • Janice Hicks, DCCCD Eastfield
    • Jim Spaniolo, University of Texas Arlington
    • Joe Seabrooks, DCCCD Cedar Valley
    • Jonathan Feinstein, The Commit Partnership
    • Karim Virani, Big Thought
    • Kathy Williams, Texas A&M University - Texarkana
    • Kea Westbrook, Behind Every Door
    • Kevin Norvell, Elevate Texas
    • Kristyn Edney, Dallas County Promise
    • LaQuesha Foster, Educational Partnerships, DCCCD
    • Lee Young, Texas A&M University - Commerce
    • Liz Cedillo-Pereira, City of Dallas
    • Macario Hernandez, City of Dallas
    • Manoj Kutty, Greenlight Credentials
    • Marcia Page, Education is Freedom
    • Maresa Bailey, Garland ISD
    • Mark Flanagan, Dallas County Promise
    • Mark Hays, DCCCD
    • Matt Sanchez, DCCCD Mountain View
    • Michelle Bailey, Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
    • Mita Havlick, Dallas ISD
    • Monica Ordonez, Communities in Schools Dallas Region
    • Nimisha Savani, Dallas County Promise
    • Nneka Bernard, Duncanville ISD
    • Nugget Cunningham, Grand Prairie ISD
    • Pamela Luckett, DCCCD Information & Technology
    • Patonia Bell, DeSoto ISD
    • Phillip Fabian, Dallas County Promise
    • Rachel Villanueva, Dallas ISD
    • Randall Langston, Texas Women's University
    • Rene Martinez, LULAC
    • Ron Hadley, Promise Champions
    • Sagar Desai, The Commit Partnership
    • Sara Uriquidez, ASP
    • Sarah Jackson, Dallas Citizens Council
    • Shalonte Payne, Duncanville ISD
    • Shareea Woods, TXCAN
    • Sheridan Nixon, DCCCD Workforce
    • Shrikant Jannu, Greenlight Credentials
    • Stephanie Holley, UNT Dallas
    • Stephanie Nixon, Dallas County Promise
    • Tiffany Gilmore, Garland ISD
    • Tim Marshall, DCCCD
    • Usamah Rodgers, Dallas ISD
    • Wes Waggoner, SMU

Working Groups

Working Groups:  Dallas County Promise working groups focus on specific aspects of the high school-to-career pipeline to understand the challenges and opportunities. These groups outline strategies to reduce barriers to college completion.

  • High School Impact and Improvement
  • Student and Parent Leadership
  • Higher Ed Innovation
  • College and Workforce Alignment
  • Data and Technology Innovation

Talent Council

The Dallas County Talent Council is made up of superintendents, college presidents, and workforce leaders who review the high school-to-career pipeline in Dallas County in order to understand patterns and identify opportunities and obstacles for Dallas County students.

Interested in volunteering for the promise?

Contact info@dallascountypromise.org to find out more.

Learn More